Home
MCQs
HTML MCQs
Elements MCQs
HTML MCQs

HTML MCQs - Elements MCQs

Elements MCQs page is consisted of values of elements, attributes of elements, properties of elements, elements in html5, newly added elements in HTML5, input type elements,

21. The __________ element may contain not just links but also other interactive items, including the newly introduced command element.

A. progress

B. meter

C. details

D. menu

Answer: D

22. Which element specifies a list of pre-defined options for an input element?

A. <datalist>

B. <keygen>

C. <output>

D. <password>

Answer: A

23. Which element has been removed from HTML5 (W3C) specification?

A. <figure>

B. <nav>

C. <hgroup>

D. <aside>

Answer: C

24. Which element does not support autofocus attribute?

A. <input>

B. <select>

C. <textarea>

D. <base>

Answer: D

25. Which element does not support form attribute?

A. <input>

B. <output>

C. <meta>

D. <button>

Answer: C

26. Attributes that allow to identify particular element are ____________

A. <div> and <span>

B. <meta>

C. id and class

D. <iframes>

Answer: C

27. The __________ element represents a span of text that is isolated from its surroundings for the purposes of bidirectional text formatting.

A. "b"

B. "bdi"

C. "bdo"

D. "base"

Answer: B

28. A ____________ element must have a start tag but must not have an end tag.

A. details

B. command

C. code

D. both details and command

Answer: B

29. Which of the following type attributes of input element defines control for entering a telephone number?

A. mob

B. tel

C. mobile

D. telephone

Answer: B

30. Which element represents a control for generating a public-private key pair?

A. ins

B. keygen

C. key

D. command

Answer: B