Home
MCQs
Islamic Studies MCQs
Holy Quran MCQs
Islamic Studies MCQs

Islamic Studies MCQs - Holy Quran MCQs

Holy Quran MCQs has most important information regards number of words occurs, In which surah Fasting, Hajj, Zakat is commanded, Stages of Quran, Number of Paras, Manzil, Surahsin, Rukoos and Ayaats, Makki Surah VS Maddani Surrah, Meaning of Surah.

61. In which month,the Holy Quran was revealed to the Holy Prophet (SAW)?

A. Rabi-ul-Awwal

B. Ramzan

C. Safar

D. None of these

Answer: B

62. Which uncle of the Holy Prophet (SAW) is mentioned by name in the Quran?

A. Abu Lahab

B. Hazrat Abbas (RA)

C. Hazrat Abu Sufyan (RA)

D. None of these

Answer: A

63. Which Sahabi's name is given in the Quran?

A. Hazrat Abdullah bin Masood (RA)

B. Hazrat Ali bin Abu Talib (RA)

C. Hazrat Zaid bin thabit

D. Hazrat Zaid bin Harith

Answer: D

64. The Holy Quran was revealed on a certain night called_____.

A. Lailat-ul-Qadr

B. Laila-ul-Bara'at

C. Lailat-ul-Miraj

D. None of these

Answer: D

65. At what occasion, the last verse of the Quran was revealed to the Holy Prophet (SAW).

A. Battle of Khandaq

B. Battle of Khyber

C. Battle of Tabook

D. Khutba-Hajja-tul-Widaa

Answer: D

66. The Quran mentions names of some pious persons who were not Prophets.Give the name(s)?

A. Luqman

B. Zulqarnain

C. Azeez-e-Misr

D. All of the Above

Answer: D

67. The subject of the Quran is _____.

A. Man

B. Woman

C. Both of the Above

D. None of these

Answer: C

68. Which Surah is also known as Fatah-ul-Quran?

A. Surah Fateha

B. Surah Baqarah

C. Aal-e-Imran

D. Surah Nisa

Answer: A

69. According to the present arrangement the last Surah of the Holy Quran is _____.

A. Al-Naas

B. Al-Falaq

C. Al-Nasr

D. None of these

Answer: A

70. Which Surah is known as Saloos-ul-Quran?

A. Al-Rehman

B. Al-Yaseen

C. Al-Akhlas

D. Al-Nisa

Answer: C